Resins

Resins
Sort By:  
Amber Resin
Amber resin is a favorite, with a sweet warm aroma that is soothing and mind relaxing. Perfect for wearing on skin or burn with a charcoal tablet for calmness, protection, and comfort.

We offer Grade 1 Golden Amber resin which is pure resin.

Amber resins are a blend of oils and tree resins native to the mystical Himalayan Mountain rage of India.

Traded on the Silk Road for centuries, amber has come to be valued as the gold of essential fragrances. Resins can be worn much like traditional perfume, simply rub a small amount between palms or fingers until it dissolves, then gently massage into skin or hair.

Amber can also be burnt as an exotic incense with the use of charcoal discs.

Our Golden Amber Resin has sweet scent with floral notes.
25g
$10.00
Asafoetida - Powdered - Pure
NOTE: due to the strong scent of Asasfoetida these are packed in special carbon fiber bags.

Back in the days of the Roman Empire, there was a substance used to cure health problems ranging from respiratory troubles to hysteria. Today, it’s still used in modern herbalism for treating hysteria, some nervous conditions, as well as bronchitis, asthma and whooping cough. It’s called asafoetida, and it’s an antispasmodic, carminative, expectorant, natural laxative and sedative. What is asafoetida? It’s a hard, resinous gum derived from a perennial fennel plant that’s grayish-white when fresh but darkens with age to yellow, red and eventually brown. Asafoetida comes from the dried sap extracted from the stem and roots of a plant species that belongs to the carrot family and is used as a spice. The resin is difficult to grate and is traditionally crushed between stones or with a hammer

One of the strongest banishing herbs, it is used for repelling evil, reversing hexes and jinxing enemies. The pungent smell is said to ward off demons and provide a shield of protection around those who use it. It also aids in concentration and focus, helping those who are ungrounded to find their inner balance.
1 Oz NOTE: due to the strong scent of Asasfoetida these are packed in special carbon fiber bags.
$5.00
Asafoetida with Fenugreek Seeds (40/60)
Back in the days of the Roman Empire, there was a substance used to cure health problems ranging from respiratory troubles to hysteria. Today, it’s still used in modern herbalism for treating hysteria, some nervous conditions, as well as bronchitis, asthma and whooping cough. It’s called asafoetida, and it’s an antispasmodic, carminative, expectorant, natural laxative and sedative.

What is asafoetida? It’s a hard, resinous gum derived from a perennial fennel plant that’s grayish-white when fresh but darkens with age to yellow, red and eventually brown. Asafoetida comes from the dried sap extracted from the stem and roots of a plant species that belongs to the carrot family and is used as a spice. The resin is difficult to grate and is traditionally crushed between stones or with a hammer

One of the strongest banishing herbs, it is used for repelling evil, reversing hexes and jinxing enemies. The pungent smell is said to ward off demons and provide a shield of protection around those who use it. It also aids in concentration and focus, helping those who are ungrounded to find their inner balance.

This culinary blend is balanced with the aromatic and slightly bitter flavor of Fenugreek seeds. Fenugreek is used to support healthy blood sugar and cholesterol levels, and is also a long-time favorite to maximize healthy breathing. The aromatic spice also makes a delicate-tasting brew to soothe intestinal discomforts and to promote healthy digestion, especially after fatty meals.
1 Oz
$5.00
Copal Resin (Black) - Protium Grandifolium
Copal Negro (Protium Grandifolium) is a premium copal resin from Peru, which originates from a completely different tree than the lighter copals. Copal Negro produces a complex, multi-layered scent that is very pleasant and jovial. Used for cleansing, balance, clarity and protection and is sacred to the indigenous cultures of the Central and South Americas.
1 Oz
$4.00
Dragon's Blood Resin - Daemonorops draco
There are in fact many red resins colloquially known as dragon’s blood, many of which possess different properties and come from entirely different plants. The resin of Daemonorops draco is the most commercially available, and is the species provided by Phoenix Rising Apothecary.

The fiery red coloration of Daemonorops draco makes it easy to see how this resin we offer got the common name of Dragon's Blood. Found in tropical regions of Indonesia in Southeast Asia they are known in this part of the world as djerang and jerang.

The fruit looks like round red balls, and the resin hydrocarbon secretion that covers the immature fruit of the palm are extracted by being broken off from the fruit, and this is what is used to make Dragon's Blood. In ancient times, Daemonorops draco was used for such applications as dyes and varnishes, medicines and incense. In China, furniture makers used the Dragon's Blood resin to color wooden furniture, while paper used for special events such as the Chinese New Year were tinted with Dragon's Blood. This dried herb is no longer used internally today, but its colorful properties make it useful to artists and craftspeople.

Dragon’s blood resin is often burned as incense, and its deep red pigment is used as a varnish and a dye. The resin is still used today in modern witchcraft where it is powdered down and used as an ink to write spells. This red resin, unquestionably reminiscent of blood, has long been revered for its magical potency. In accordance with the doctrine of signatures, it was used as a substitute for blood and thought to possess some of the same qualities. Its protective powers were thought to make heroes invincible and to neutralize negative energies. The resin has also been used as an ingredient of magical inks. It shares the binding qualities of Gum Tragacanth and can be used as a fixative for volatile essential oils.
1 Oz
$10.85  Inc Tax
Frankincense - Boswellia Spp.
Boswellia Papyrifera - Origin: Ethiopia

Known to help ease joint discomforts this wonderful resin has a relaxing aromatic incense and is widely used as rejuvenative skin care ingredient

The aromatic resin from the Boswellia tree is both a valuable fragrance for incense and other scented crafts as well as a precious remedy for soothing joint discomforts. Benefit from its historic properties.

This ancient gum has been in use ancient cultures for over 5,000 years! And today, just as then, Frankincense preparations are still used to soothe minor aches and to promote healthy skin.

NOTE: Frankincense or Olibanum gum is harvested from several species of Boswellia tree grown in different parts of the world. The most common varieties are Boswellia serrata, Boswellia carterii, and Boswellia thurifera – all of which contain active boswellic acids compound.
1 Oz
$3.00
Gum Arabic - Acacia senegal
Gum Arabic is obtained from several species of African Acacia trees. It is also known as acacia gum. It has been cultivated for over 4000 years and is considered to be the most commonly used natural gum in the world.

It is used in incense blends intended for protection, healing, fertility and prosperity and is useful for spiritual grounding.

Powder: Gum arabic is used for a variety of applications, but it is most commonly used as a thickener, stabilizer, and emulsifier in foods. It stabilizes dairy products, hard and soft candies, desserts, and many baking ingredients. It is also used to hold together the sweeteners and flavorings in soft drinks.

Gum arabic powder is dry, white, tasteless, and odorless. It is easily water-soluble and dissolves in cold or warm water.

Gum Acacia has excellent binding properties and is very useful as a fixative for more volatile substances such as essential oils or inks. It is used in incense blends intended for protection, healing, fertility and prosperity and is useful for spiritual grounding.
1 Oz
$2.25
Myrrh - Commiphora myrrha
Like many of the Sacred Resins Myrrh has a long history of use both medically and religiously.

Medicinal: Astringent, healing. Tonic and stimulant. A direct emmenagogue (Increases Menstruation) , a tonic in dyspepsia (indigestion), an expectorant in the absence of feverish symptoms, a stimulant to the mucous tissues, a stomachic carminative (aids Digestion), exciting appetite and the flow of gastric juice, and an astringent wash.

It is used in chronic catarrh, phthisis pulmonalis (TB), chlorosis, and in amenorrhoea (absence of Menstruation not due to Menopause) is often combined with aloes and iron. As a wash it is good for spongy gums, ulcerated throat and aphthous stomatitis, and the tincture is also applied to foul and indolent ulcers. It has been found helpful in bronchorrhea and leucorrhoea. It has also been used as a vermifuge (anti-Parasitic).

Magical: It is religiously used for purification, protection, calm and healing.
1 Oz
$4.50
Royal Frankincense (Hojary) - Boswellia sacra
Ethically and traditionally hand-harvested organic, pure resin from the Dhofar region of Oman. For much of its 9000 years of history, Hojari frankincense was harvested exclusively for royalty.

Sacred Frankincense contains 20% more alpha-pinene than other types of Frankincense. ... Alpha-pinene can also benefit the skin, oral health, immune system, and respiratory system. In short, because Sacred Frankincense has more alpha-pinene, it is the most therapeutic type of Frankincense in the world.

The finest Omani Hojary frankincense, no words can describe what it is indeed having the most luxurious and heavenly scent of the Frankincense's, the Royal Hojary truly holds a special rank among the resins. This grade is the product of the trees Boswellia Sacra that are on the edge of the Omani mountains, making the tapping difficult.
25g
$8.50
Styrax Benzoin (Black Benzoin)
Benzoin gum is harvested from the Styrax tree native to Thailand, Sumatra, Java, and other tropical areas of Asia. The resin is used by itself and in various preparations to promote upper respiratory health.

The fragrant Benzoin gum, with its vanilla-like scent is an aromatic addition to incense blends; body powders and skin care creams. It serves as a fixative, an ingredient that prolongs the fragrances of other components in a blend
1/2 Oz
$7.00
Per Page      1 - 11 of 11
  • 1